7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,992 total posts

21,189 questions

102,494 answers

56,309 comments

454 members

67 Online
9 members and 58 guests online

Why are some people arrogant?

+5 votes
28 views

Do they have an inflated sense of ego and/ or are they very conceited?


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 3 in Daily Life by Ronnio (142,130 points)

6 Answers

0 votes

They are busy looking down on people who they think are not as good as them. They think they are smarter, more attractive and more intelligent.  If they really were, they would NOT need to be arrogant!

answered Jan 3 by Cinders717 (1,564,230 points)
+2 votes

Arrogance is on the extreme end of confidence. That means they severely lacked it at one point and very insecure.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 3 by king313 (413,910 points)
+2 votes

Arrogance is normally found in people who are in a position of power in some way. Be it their fame, money, or position, they have power and it goes to their heads.

What is interesting is in business as a trouble shooter / Cleaner who went into financially depressed factories that were on the verge of being shut down, there was always some arrogant guy in charge of the mess. As soon  as he was informed I was hired to fix his mess, he immediately turned into a garden variety ass sucking sycophant. I was always the first and only person they ever met that didn't buy into the ass sucking game.,One even cried when I fired him. He deserved it and was worthless. He damn near ruined the facility and could have lost over 200 jobs that people dependied on.

When it is really dangerous is when you get a guy like Barack Obama. This man is a blend of arrogance and ignorance. He is dangerous. Guys like him are as he is, quite articulate and the average person is easily swayed by their bull shit.

People say Donald Trump is arrogant. Sure, he is, but he is accomplished and this is the source of his arrogance. If you compare the two men, one is about results (Trump) while the other is all about talk (Obama).

One of these men has built a company and supplied jobs to people in his life by being direct and no nonsense,. the other has done nothing but divide people with words and lived off the tax payer..


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 3 by BUFFER (1,301,930 points)
Well said
+1 vote

Normally because they're on a power trip and they know for one reason or another most people will not challenge them.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Jan 3 by Bluegenel (1,263,241 points)
+2 votes

I agree with king - it's a compensation for being highly insecure.

answered Jan 3 by grinandbareit (330,330 points)
+1 vote
What King said

"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 3 by lavender (736,110 points)
[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...