7 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

179,992 total posts

21,189 questions

102,494 answers

56,309 comments

454 members

You may now 'bump' your own questions to the top

+6 votes
31 views

Don't do it too often, it may get annoying. IJS


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Jan 3 in Announcements by Bluegenel (1,263,241 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

Okay, but you do know that this is the year 2017 don't you??????????

answered Jan 3 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,612,440 points)
I did not know that.
But that is why I am here for you.
To keep you updated as well as informed.
+5 votes

Yes, I can see it will get annoying very quickly but that's ok, gives me someone to scold.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered Jan 3 by lavender (736,110 points)
+4 votes

I will reserve this option fo recipes only.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 3 by BUFFER (1,301,930 points)
I remember Barbb's posts very well, but I didn't realize just how pissed off people were about her posting them.  Why did people despise it so much?   They weren't difficult to bypass.  Was there something more to it than that?
IMO..she wanted to be the Mother Superior of that site. That silly ass recipe wednesday and recipe category was a political game made up for her by those who ran the site.. It was unnecessary. Than she decided to play this game where she would spam recipes all day, than it became a game for her to do it every day.

It was all about control and she was toxic. Really, the woman was a corprorarte executive, a Chef, A minister, a Psychologist and counselled prisoners at the local prison every day, while cooking 3 gourmet meals a day with a few snacks...and spending 18 hours on that site every day. Just a load of BS...lol

How pathetic people are so shallow they didn't see this. On top of that she had little vendettas where she would flood that CS dept with her complaints about others. Hell that hired head Moderator had an investigation on me than came back to me to say that there wan't anything I did wriong except that many didn't like what I had to say, but all the accusations were lies....lol..well no shit.

And if there had been even one decent recipe that would have been cool, but as I say, who needs to hear how to boil a hot dog 1,000 different ways so she and her sycophants could tell each other how great their recipes were and take turns giving each other the frosty blue star.

It was intolerable for anyone with  half an IQ point.
Nope, she wasn't this sweet little old lady. She was malignant.

So, it isn't that nobody like recipes, they just didn't want bull shit recipes shoved up their noses all day every day....by a fraudulent human being.

I agree with everything Buffer has said. And now the difference between that old site and this. You can hide an unwanted category, if you wish. Politics category to be specific. Other categories if the community wants it, although I don't really want to go down that route. The recipe Wednesday was wall to wall and you were just scrolling all day with no other option. Even though there was a category filter on AO, it didn't work. And no-one wanted to fix it. Just think all those years you lot put up with that site and all it's bs when you could have had better.

Well, Buff, it wasn't that I was too shallow to see this, although I am not denying that others may think that I can be, nor do I care too much about that.  I just wasn't so focused on her or her intentions or her posts as you and others may have been, probably because I was working at the time.  I don't know if I ever spoke to her, and I certainly had no time at that time to analyze her,  to determine just how "toxic' or 'fraudulent' she may have or could have been.   

I am glad that we can hide certain posts - I hadn't bothered to want to until this past week, so that is helpful.   As I have been saying, I prefer this site much more.

0 votes

If everybody bumps, then no one except one specific person will be on top.

answered Jan 14 by WOLF (524,970 points)
[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...