5 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

176,863 total posts

20,811 questions

100,920 answers

55,132 comments

447 members

how do I express this?

+2 votes
8 views

I love my niece and nephew dearly, but how do I explain to bring it to the attention of my brother that I feel taken advantage of at times?


There are times he does ask me first if my nephew can stay with me while they run an errand, but many others, he will just say he doesn't want to go or without asking him or me if he can stay.


How do I just ask my brother to be a bit more considerate?

asked 4 days ago in Family and Parenting by curiousguy (210,910 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Take him aside when kids aren't around and be straight with him.   "Please run it by me first, not around the others, before you suggest so and so stays with me? I feel put on the spot, etc etc" 

The only way to deal with anyone  is to be straightforward and direct.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered 4 days ago by lavender (678,540 points)
+1 vote

Explain to him that you would appreciate him checking with you first, concerning babysitting, because you might have made other plans.

answered 4 days ago by UnfulfilledDesires (1,556,300 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...