5 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

176,862 total posts

20,811 questions

100,920 answers

55,131 comments

447 members

42 Online
2 members and 40 guests online

Losing weight in your 30s tips

+2 votes
23 views

Calorie counting no longer seems to do the trick- my weight fluctuates about 3 pounds daily since the new year I've gone from a swing of 138- 135 daily to a swing of 135.6 to 132.6.  So it's really disappointing when I see the 135.6 (higher than my daily low before going to a low calorie diet) so I switched up as many of you suggested to low carb and low calorie - at first it was very draining but I am full/satisfied.  I increased exercise but also added in a little weight training and am cleaning vigorously for times that would otherwise be down time.  Today in the afternoon without tennis shoes so a little cheating I'm at 134.6 before dieting same time no shoes I was at 135- after holidays of fabulous food in Louisiana from shrimp poboys to amazing brunch thinking I'll start after the holidays so I'm assuming there was added water retention then as well.  Got on a green tea kick today and have also started adding cayenne pepper to it to kick up metabolism.  Not hungry which is good, but is .4 pounds even considered "working" or do you think I should make adjustments-or is weight loss after 35 a LOT slower and that's to be expected?  I also cut out carbonated beverages was drinking 5-6 diet cokes a day and dropped to zero- switched to tea with lemon no sweetener thought that would at least bump up the motivation with water weight loss- but haven't seen any effect.  I did quit smoking net the same time and read that should only add water weight of 3-7 pounds the first week so they could've canceled each other out.  Thoughts?

asked 4 days ago in Diet and Health by Afirecracker (659,600 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Increase your cardio, and that means you need to sweat, at least 30 minutes.  You should be doing cardio at least 3 - 4 times a week, but if you can swing 6 days, even  better.      Cut out as many carbs as you can.  If you count carbs, deduct the amount of dietary fiber from the amount of carbs the food has, I like that part.    I would start at not going over 200 carbs a day, excluding fruits and veggies.  I would also skip bananas, as they are very high in carbs...pineapple, too.     Get a list online of high on the GI list of foods, and avoid those - that was the easiest way for me to do it.


"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered 4 days ago by lavender (678,540 points)
+2 votes

I am going to tell you a few facts, tips are worthless. People who are NOT serious want tips, those who want results want the facts.

1. Change your life style. There is no diet there is no calorie counting.

Log off this site now and go to any of the weight loss sites and find out what your ideal weight should be or what you want it to be...

...they will give you the number of calories you need to maintain that ideal weight to consume daily. I am going to guess with you about 1,600 calories.

2. Join a gym or a YMCA that has a full gym facility. Find a form of cardio you can tolerate, be it a recumbent bike. eliptical or treadmill. None of them are a load of fun, but they all have computerized readouts that tell you how long you have been on them and how many calories you have consumed while exercising.  I know what I am saying because I alllow myself 2,000 calories a day and 5 - 6 days a week I burn 800+ calories doind cardio alone.IO ride 17 to 18 miules a day on average.

Not many people ride a bike 60 minutes straight like I do, but you can start out slow abut 15 minutes than weekly edge it up and in a few weeks max be up to a half hour and maybe burning 200 -300 calories a session. Start out at 3 days a week than take it from there. Few peole do more than 3 -4  days a week, but than again do you want to lose weight and keep it off is the question.

3. What ever you do, do NOT stop doing it, Do NOT get lazy. Just do it than afer a few months it is impossible to NOT see results.  IMPOSSIBLE.

4. Make dietary changes that allow you to eat what you want, but don't overindulge in garbage like fries, cansy, and junk food. If y9ou are suspect for diabetes type 2 have you doctor check your insulin level. .This is good to know anyway but an imbalance can make it difficult to lose weight.

There is no silly pill sold on the internet, no leg exercise machind in front of the TV with a group of dopey people pretending to have fun. It is hard work. Once the discipline has been established you can slack off a bit with the eating  You may wish to increase the workout which is what I do.

Forget all this nonsense about toning up and lifting weights. Lose some weight first and show yourself you want to do it. 

You can go into any gym in the country and tell the difference between those who are serious and who is NOT. The serious people are like me sweating their asses off for one to two straight hours than going to the shower. 

The others are on their silly ass cell phone, going slow, BS'ing  with other people or just not putitng in any serious effort and it shows because they haven't lost a pound or built up one muscle except in their jaw bone in months.

Those are my tips. Once you get it rolling it becomes apart of your life style to do this. YOur body wil talk to you about what it doesnt want to eat too.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered 4 days ago by BUFFER (1,284,300 points)
+1 vote

Doing weights are necessary because we lose muscle mass every year starting in our twenties so you are doing right by incorporating some weight training. We  need muscle to burn fat. You need cardio too but not every day (unless it's walking as it's low impact) same with weights not every day but every other day. 2 or 3 times a week is fine.

So if you are eating right and eliminating fattening/sugary foods AND exercising, don't worry about what your sclae says, you will start to see results. Also,  our weight fluctuates thru out the day, and its  up and down. Your true weight is what the scale says when you wake up in the morning after you've used the toilet and before you drink or eat anything. 

Another thing that helped me lose weight is not eating 3 hours before bed. I saw immediate results when I did this.

Like buff said it's a lifestyle change. Make sure also to get enough sleep as this can make us gain weight or make weight loss difficult, look it up its true.

answered 4 days ago by Girlpower (229,740 points)

The night eating past 6pm I'd totally forgotten about- thank you dropped three pounds this morning doing that -exactly the motivation I needed to keep going.  Thanks again!

that's great! now have a nice big healthy breakfast.


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...