5 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

176,863 total posts

20,811 questions

100,920 answers

55,132 comments

447 members

Is a German Shepard dog a very aggressive and very intimidating species of dogs?

+2 votes
22 views

German Shepard dogs, along with other well-known very aggressive and very intimidating species of dogs, such as rottweilers and bull dogs, can provide very good security for your house and yourself against any violent aggressors who want to attack you.

It is ideal to buy and keep a BIG/ LARGE/ HUGE fierce and intense dog, than a small/ tiny cute dog, when it comes to having a dog, which acts as a security deterrent against any potential criminal who wants to harm you.


Just do it - Nike.

asked 4 days ago in Wildlife by Ronnio (136,210 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

It depends on the owner and how the dog has been trained.  My old Shepard, was a lover not a fighter.  Would he protect me and the kids, maybe.  He was actively encouraged not to be aggressive.

Most aggressive dogs I have ever met are the Lap Dogs. These breeds were breed as Ratters.  It takes one mean ass fuck of a dog to attack and kill a rat.

The Residents Labradors are trained to protect and serve.  They will not move until I say release.  Now does that make them aggressive or me?

Ronnio, you definitely need to get out more.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered 4 days ago by Archerchef (1,163,620 points)
+3 votes
What Arch said --- especially the very last sentence.

"Imagine a world where we are all enlightened by objective truths rather than offended by them"

answered 4 days ago by lavender (678,540 points)

Lavender thank you

You bet. 

+1 vote

I have seen some very friendly German Shepards.  So I imagine it depends how they are trained.

answered 4 days ago by Cinders717 (1,506,020 points)
+2 votes

It has been said many times over.... it all depends on the owner of the dog and how well the dog has been trained. I don't believe in an inherently more violent breed because a dog's main objective is to protect its territory & family. 

I've owned a Rottweiler, Pitbull, and Mastiff. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered 4 days ago by king313 (396,160 points)
0 votes

To me, the breed does not matter.  What matters, is the way the pet was raised.  I understand any person or species may be pre disposed to things due to DNA, but dogs are the most loyal creatures

answered 3 days ago by curiousguy (210,870 points)
0 votes

My opinion is that there are noi bad dogs, just bad owners. 

True, specific breeds can and have over history been trained to protect or for securtiy reason's, but a puppy is a puppy and if you treat it kindly it will grow up to be a good dog without the undeserved reputations that himan beings place upon them....

...as they do to othe rhumans after they mistreat them too.



"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered 3 days ago by BUFFER (1,284,340 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...