5 Members have donated this month. Thank you. ~Blue
SearchF.A.Q.'sVIP'sChatNewsArchivesRandom Question
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

176,863 total posts

20,811 questions

100,920 answers

55,132 comments

447 members

42 Online
2 members and 40 guests online

Are amber alerts typically the parents separated/divorced

+2 votes
14 views

Got in a fight and one took the kid(s) so the other calls friends/family say that could qualify as abduction legally- so they call the police on their baby daddy/momma and wake everyone in the state up with an alert until the partner that would've just cooled off now returns to go to jail? How else would they know the car?  What is it one in a million that's an actual abduction and someone saw the kid being tackled into the car and the guardian running out had the sense to write down the make model and license number?  Should the sounds vary for time of day for the alert or have a rating like "drunk mom kids are most likely fine but both these parents need a wake up call in the cell" to "this is creepy and no drill strange van hanging around school then kid disappears same day". A little more information would be nice - but three kids under abducted by a woman- yawn it would take anyone 15 minutes to get them in the car and you'd either have to pay them to do it or the persons the mom- and don't moms that kill their kids have custody and it wouldn't be an amber alert qualifier even if she'd "lost it" and people could tell something was off and the kids were endangered ?

asked 4 days ago in All The Rest by Afirecracker (659,600 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

An amber alert is serious business. Even if abducted by parent or guardian children can still be in danger.

Some times mommas boyfriend does it because he is a pedophile or simply trying to prove to momma that he has the power to do it.

Some times some whacked out momma takes them for various reasons. Maybe she would take them because daddy is a nut job, an abuser, or has threatened momma and the kids with rape and murder.

Personally I would like to exterminate anyone who hurts children!

answered 4 days ago by seajaih (213,580 points)
+2 votes

If there is a court order in place with visitation already ruled on by the judge presiding in the case..... the parent that wants to see the child on an off weekend MUST notify the court of this and failure to go outside the agreement can mean the other parent is arrested. 

I had TOO many of these FOC (Friend of the Court) cases and man, it became a headache.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered 4 days ago by king313 (396,160 points)
+2 votes

Most abductions are committed by family members or people known to the child, yes, but that doesn't negate the potential severity of it or the trauma it causes the child. My friend's ex called the police on her while she was at work and had her barred from the house for 24 hours and then used that time to trash their home and take off across country with their two year old with no plans to return. The child is five and a half now and still has nightmares about it which get worse when he has to see his father.

answered 3 days ago by borninthemeadowcourt (402,390 points)


[ Answerology Reloaded on Facebook ]

[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

Categories ]

Posting Anonymous ]

Website Guidelines ]

Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

Jillopo's book ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]



...