4 Members have donated this month.
This site remains Ad-Free.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

What's the latest US economy forecast?


answers 1

views 7


asked by
Bluegenel



different times


answers 2

views 12


asked by
curiousguy



What is the most difficult addiction to stop?


answers 4

views 21


asked by
Cinders717


From the Archives

Dude. Dude! ~~~ Can you make ...The You See That Too, Right? Face ?


Total Activity

292,651

  total posts

36,770

  questions

164,403

  answers

88,285

  comments

3,147

  chats

729

  members

Activity This Month

3,039

  total posts

405

  questions

1,714

  answers

803

  comments

116

  chats
123 Online
4 Members and 119 Guests
Members present at the site
Visits Today: 4333
Visits Yesterday: 12400
Get more answers Bump Button and Super Bump.

Just one thing....Pray...Please....I don't even know what category to put this in.

+1 vote
34 views

There's this silly little website I follow; I hate green beans dot com...it's a bachelor/ette/in paradise thing...she's witty, funny, makes the season come alive for me. I've been following her for years. She's wonderful....

And she lives in Houston.

Please. Read it. Seriously. Everybody. GO READ IT. My heart. Oh my HEART....that 1.8 Billion in FEMA funds ain't gone be nearly enough....Oh my HEART...PRAY the rain STOPS. Even if you don't believe...PRAY ANYWAY

I'm at a loss as to what to do. We can give and give and GIVE, but people have still lost everything. EVERYthing. And...when the floodwaters recede? Insurance aint' gonna be able to rebuild. I remember Hurricane Iniki. Homeowners/ hurricane insurance just could not deal with tens of billions of dollars in damage...and houston is a heck of a lot bigger than Kauai...

http://www.ihategreenbeans.com/harvey/


asked Aug 29 in Friendship by hnygrl (389,600 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

I've been looking at photos of Houston and surrounding cities on the internet. It's absolutely surreal. The enormity of it is almost incomprehensible, and it's not over yet.  I can't imagine losing everything but the clothes on my back. Truly a catastrophe. 

answered Aug 29 by justpassingthru (1,338,280 points)

The hard part is soon to come. When the waters recede, the sun comes out, and you call the insurance company. Only to find out there's just no way they can cover the rebuilding of your home. Or anybody's homes. This is a case of "thank God for FEMA" cause Allstate won't be able to handle this one. Can you imagine an apartment (renter) dweller? Lost everything and there's no place to go? No job? Nothing? Oh man....this ain't gonna be over for awhile. This is Katrina-level bad...I've been so sick this past week. This is the first chance I've had to even look closely at the news and it's horrific.

+1 vote

I've got family and friends in the middle of it all...

answered Aug 29 by grinandbareit (548,800 points)
+1 vote

I know of a few people that were not able to buy flood insurance because of some weak ass provision. It's a very bad situation. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Aug 30 by king313 (885,840 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...