4 Members have donated this month.
This site remains Ad-Free.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

What is route experience? [bumped]


answers 1

views 17


asked by
Cyclosurge



Trump Lawyer Marc Kasowitz Threatens Stranger in Emails: ‘Watch Your Back , Bitch’


answers 2

views 7


asked by
Cinders717



Where do you go when even the Devil isnt ready for you?


answers 6

views 22


asked by
Glasgowbelle


From the Archives

What could be causing the hot water not to last long enough for me to do the dishes?


Total Activity

292,651

  total posts

36,770

  questions

164,403

  answers

88,285

  comments

3,147

  chats

729

  members

Activity This Month

3,039

  total posts

405

  questions

1,714

  answers

803

  comments

116

  chats
123 Online
4 Members and 119 Guests
Members present at the site
Visits Today: 4343
Visits Yesterday: 12400
Get more answers Bump Button and Super Bump.

Online friendships

+3 votes
20 views

When you meet someone in real life, this isn't a problem, but why is it, if a communication begins online that sometimes only one person asks questions and the other answers.

I prefer a give and take, so the communication is a two way street.  Why is this not understood sometimes?


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked Aug 30 in Friendship by curiousguy (919,960 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Communication should work both ways, but sometimes if one person isn't engaging in such a manner, perhaps they are distracted, disinterested, shy, or just not a very good conversationalist.   If it's an ongoing issue, it sounds like it might be disinterest or multitasking distraction.

Smart people only believe half of what they hear. Smarter people know which half to believe.

answered Aug 30 by lavender (3,063,890 points)
+3 votes

Everyone I have met online and corresponded with was different.  Some did not react to questions I asked even if I had to ask them a second time. lol.  I had a lot of opportunity and weeded out the ones who didn't want to actually exchange information, not necessarily too personal, maybe just hobbies, life in their area lol.  If they didn't ask  me much I would take that as they were not interested and then we parted communication.  Its always a 2 way street to be successful;)

answered Aug 31 by Cinders717 (4,036,980 points)
+2 votes

It depends, common interests etc. The 2 true online friendships did morph into a real friendship.  One turned into an affair, encounter whatever.

Real life is like online however more guarded online.  We are the same people, same desires except less

shielded in our anonymity.  Our desires are out there, sorry.

When we meet in person it is a real thing, and a confirmation of our instincts - a rationalization maybe.  Our souls are bared, so if the product meets the filters, sexuality does occur in my experience.  That is we have already done the bar talk, let us play hide the wienie - both times wonderful.

CG - we wish for the best for you.  The Doc also wishes you have a 100 condom week, with 3 days w/o.  May you be ready for the back side, we were.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Aug 31 by Archerchef (2,045,220 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...