4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
cookies policy
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions
that need more answers

If you're over 40 then you've probably had the experience of not being able to do something that you


answers 1

views 3


by UnfulfilledDesires


total 2,634



Have you ever attended a séance that went wrong ?


answers 2

views 15


by UnfulfilledDesires


Total Activity

310,248

  total posts

39,427

  questions

174,166

  answers

92,801

  comments

3,807

  chats

796

  members

Activity This Month

4,339

  total posts

651

  questions

2,236

  answers

1,235

  comments

217

  chats

Categories

68 Online
2 Members and 66 Guests
Members online. If you're not logged in, you're a guest.
Visits Today: 4015
Visits Yesterday: 9141
Get more answers Bump Button
+7 votes
32 views

Do you eat a lot of yogurt?  I'm sick of it and I don't care if I don't ever see another container of it or brand. 


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

asked in Friendship by (943,500 points)

11 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

I love yogurt, and for years I had to stay away from it because dairy caused my autoimmune disease to go crazy. But I've been on a new medication that's working very well and I've been able to eat yogurt again for the first time in years. I've been eating it every day.

Regarding Archerchef's reply: I too love the way Greek recipes use yogurt. I could eat tzatziki until I turn blue and die!

answered by (1,511,200 points)
+5 votes

I like Fage, the one that is half yogurt/half honey    But I am not a big yogurt eater. I haven't had yogurt in almost a year.


Smart people only believe half of what they hear. Smarter people know which half to believe.

answered by (4,037,960 points)
+5 votes

Joghurt is a basic in our house.  American Styles we detest to the max. 

Greek unsweetened joghurt is our base for a lot of dishes and almost every breakfast.  We only sweeten it with Honey and fresh fruit.  As a base for baking chicken and lamb it is excellent.  A base for baked fruit desserts a favorite.

Jolene what is sold in the US is an obscenity beyond words.  OMG no wonder Americans are so fat.........


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,354,510 points)
+6 votes

I actually like the stuff.  But plain regular yogurt doesn't like me.  Gives me gas.  It's not a good thing.  Greek yogurt seems to be ok.

Some time ago, I switched to just the plain stuff and added my own fresh fruit. Or even my own preserves.  Lower cost and I know what is in there.


answered by (924,930 points)
+6 votes

I'll eat a little Greek yogurt on occasion but not a lot because dairy doesn't agree with my stomach. I agree with Archer American yogurts are repulsive. I lived in Italy for three years and there the yogurt was much less sweet than over in the US to the extent that I could use plain Greek yogurt as a substitute for sour cream without out much difference. It took a while to get used to the sweetness of everything again when we moved back.

answered by (618,100 points)
0

What gets me on my returns Stateside walking into the Grocery Store; I can actually smell the Sugars and artificial flavors in the Cereal Aisle

+5 votes

I love yogurt but I use regular or vanilla yogurt to blend into the smoothies.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered by (999,780 points)
+4 votes

I only eat these two brands

Image result for greek yogurt

answered by (2,696,160 points)
0

Image result for yoplait

and this

0

Too sweet and artificially flavored for my tastes

+3 votes

When I eat breakfast, it's usual yogurt and blueberries. Very refreshing.


"I'll make sure to sin in as many entertaining ways as possible before I die." - Sheogorath

answered by (521,270 points)
+2 votes

I don't really like processed yogurt, so I don't blame you for being grossed out. I like Greek and Bulgarian yogurt. The honey or blueberry flavored kinds are my favorite.


"Tangled is the web we weave when first we practice to deceive." - Sir Walter Raleigh

answered by (598,870 points)
+2 votes

Only plain or vanilla yogurt.  The fruity ones make me queasy.


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered by (1,166,500 points)
+1 vote

I only like the taste of Banana and strawberry.

answered by (3,647,820 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...