If you enjoy the site. Feel free to
make a donation. 6 this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+7 votes
34 views

Do you eat a lot of yogurt?  I'm sick of it and I don't care if I don't ever see another container of it or brand. 


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

asked in Friendship by (1,225,510 points)

11 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

I love yogurt, and for years I had to stay away from it because dairy caused my autoimmune disease to go crazy. But I've been on a new medication that's working very well and I've been able to eat yogurt again for the first time in years. I've been eating it every day.

Regarding Archerchef's reply: I too love the way Greek recipes use yogurt. I could eat tzatziki until I turn blue and die!

answered by (1,870,120 points)
+5 votes

I like Fage, the one that is half yogurt/half honey    But I am not a big yogurt eater. I haven't had yogurt in almost a year.

answered by (4,815,880 points)
+5 votes

Joghurt is a basic in our house.  American Styles we detest to the max. 

Greek unsweetened joghurt is our base for a lot of dishes and almost every breakfast.  We only sweeten it with Honey and fresh fruit.  As a base for baking chicken and lamb it is excellent.  A base for baked fruit desserts a favorite.

Jolene what is sold in the US is an obscenity beyond words.  OMG no wonder Americans are so fat.........


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered by (2,807,300 points)
+6 votes

I actually like the stuff.  But plain regular yogurt doesn't like me.  Gives me gas.  It's not a good thing.  Greek yogurt seems to be ok.

Some time ago, I switched to just the plain stuff and added my own fresh fruit. Or even my own preserves.  Lower cost and I know what is in there.


answered by (1,134,210 points)
+6 votes

I'll eat a little Greek yogurt on occasion but not a lot because dairy doesn't agree with my stomach. I agree with Archer American yogurts are repulsive. I lived in Italy for three years and there the yogurt was much less sweet than over in the US to the extent that I could use plain Greek yogurt as a substitute for sour cream without out much difference. It took a while to get used to the sweetness of everything again when we moved back.

answered by (666,230 points)
0

What gets me on my returns Stateside walking into the Grocery Store; I can actually smell the Sugars and artificial flavors in the Cereal Aisle

+5 votes

I love yogurt but I use regular or vanilla yogurt to blend into the smoothies.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered by (1,213,650 points)
+4 votes

I only eat these two brands

Image result for greek yogurt

answered by (3,317,080 points)
0

Image result for yoplait

and this

0

Too sweet and artificially flavored for my tastes

+3 votes

When I eat breakfast, it's usual yogurt and blueberries. Very refreshing.


"I'll make sure to sin in as many entertaining ways as possible before I die." - Sheogorath

answered by (584,300 points)
+2 votes

I don't really like processed yogurt, so I don't blame you for being grossed out. I like Greek and Bulgarian yogurt. The honey or blueberry flavored kinds are my favorite.


"Tangled is the web we weave when first we practice to deceive." - Sir Walter Raleigh

answered by (605,290 points)
+2 votes

Only plain or vanilla yogurt.  The fruity ones make me queasy.


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered by (1,169,580 points)
+1 vote

I only like the taste of Banana and strawberry.

answered by (4,503,500 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...