Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel













































+6 votes
48 views

If you are married, and you work with someone who has a child getting married, and you are invited, but your spouse wasn't, would you go?


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

in Married Life by (1,289,680 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

Yes I'd go. At least to the ceremony to witness the wedding. Whether I went on to the reception would depend on venue and how far away it is. 

Usually, if it' a distance away, my husband and I would book a B & B or hotel, but on my own I'd want to come home.


If you see me jogging, kill whatever is chasing me

by (2,720,220 points)
+3 votes
Yes.   My husband's co workers son was getting married, and my husband attended.  I had no interest because I didn't know any of them.  I would not have a problem doing the same.
by
+1 vote

Never!  Anyone who invites a married person to their wedding without the normal tradition of inviting their spouse is just plain rude!

by (6,137,330 points)
+1 vote

Possibly. My wife has been to events like that without me and I typically do not care. Vice versa with her.

Not that big of a deal.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,254,470 points)
+1 vote

I think I wouldn't, but it depends... Maybe my spouse wouldn't mind as well. Btw, if we are talking about wedding, I want to recommend a list of stanning venues in London https://www.poptop.uk.com/london/venues/wedding-venues/ 

by (180 points)
+1 vote

I sure do. Couples don't have to do everything together. There are differences in what they are interested in.

Besides he probably doesn't know the woman you work with, nor her daughter.

Some guys don't like going to weddings. I understand why.


I know what I have given you. I do not know what you have received. ~Antonio Porchia

by (468,570 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...