Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 6,557
Visits Yesterday: 35,198













































+1 vote
110 views

2011 flying alone to the UK.

in Just For Fun by (505,800 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes

Witnessing the birth of my 3 children.

by (1,178,290 points)
+1 vote

Cinders I have had many adventures, my time in the Corps was an adventure. Probably biggest non Military was backpacking in Patagonia 3 years ago.  If I knew how to upload a snap I would post a Picture

by (2,904,620 points)
+2 votes

Driving alone along the north eastern USA up to Maine and from there to Nova Scotia, CA. I was a tad afraid, but it was an adventure for sure. 

by (1,131,700 points)
+1 vote

Live is an adventure, but it has been said that an adventure is a poorly planned expedition.  Most of my expeditions are pretty poorly planned .

But some of the top ones were:

Getting drafted into the army.  3 years but I mostly survived.

Motorcycle trip around Europe, North Africa, and Scandinavia.  6 months.  Camping trip,  rain snow, equipment failure.  A true adventure.

Hiking the kings trail in Sweden .  A month overland from 150 miles above the arctic circle to just below the arctic circle in fall.  Good planning and you can do it in a week, two at the outside.

Motorbike trip from SLC to MY with a 3 week side trip to Germany and back.  This was probably the best planned expedition that I did.  Almost nothing went wrong.  Also my last great motorbike trip.

Car trip from SLC to Inuvik NWT Canada.  9 weeks.  Similar to the motorbike trip around Europe, but with more rain and less time.

Trekking to base camp in nepal.  4 weeks.  It takes 3 weeks of up hill hiking, camping in the cold and rain, eating whatever.  I tried not to ask, although the Yak was pretty good.  Only a week to get out.  Several weeks back home to get health again.

A couple of years ago I did a month road trip around Iceland but it was really planned by someone else.


by (1,564,170 points)
0

All I can say is, WOW. You are a trekker at heart. 

0

Lol.  Work was never a high priority to me.  I would save my vacation for a couple of years and then take several weeks off without pay.  Most companies will let you do that.  They don't like it much and it isn't a good way to get promoted, but I only worked to plan my next trip.  I was actually in Nepal 3 times, longer each time.  

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...