4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
cookies policy
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions
that need more answers

Would you consider yourself as a human who knows the proper procedure?


answers 1

views 2


by UnfulfilledDesires


total 2,634



Another member donated


answers 2

views 23


by Bluegenel


Total Activity

310,248

  total posts

39,427

  questions

174,166

  answers

92,801

  comments

3,807

  chats

796

  members

Activity This Month

4,339

  total posts

651

  questions

2,236

  answers

1,235

  comments

217

  chats

Categories

66 Online
3 Members and 63 Guests
Members online. If you're not logged in, you're a guest.
Visits Today: 4112
Visits Yesterday: 9141
Get more answers Bump Button
+5 votes
27 views

Apart from my son and hustand my sister is my closest friend.   We both take a different view of life and usually meet somewhere in the middle.

During our usual nightly hour long phonecalls last night she  confirmed a suspicion I had about her duplicity. Its' all about our family and wouldn't make sense outwith that.

Due to my personality I absolutely called her on it the moment it came up but she backtracked and tried to suck up... I'm raging still. I guess I'm looking for the fight

Anyhow, tonight she keeps messaging me with nice nice stuff and I'm responding in kind but really want to rip it up..

My husband says to leave it and only talk about it again if she does...

Trouble is, I'm more aggressive and it could result in me being the bad one regardless.

It' just shit 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

asked in Family and Parenting by (1,629,680 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

Just relax.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered by (2,559,201 points)
+1 vote
If you try to let it go and bury it, the resentment never really goes away.    There is nothing wrong with telling her that you're still a little peeved, and you would like to air it out and resolve it, and that is what I would suggest to you.

Smart people only believe half of what they hear. Smarter people know which half to believe.

answered by (4,037,960 points)
+1 vote

I have this situation often with my big sister.  She can do or say anything and its fine, but if I do the same she gives me grief:(  With sisters often you cannot win, so why try? lol ;)

answered by (5,047,440 points)
+2 votes

Will not  go  away until  you have  your  say  GB. and waiting  til  your  sis  brings it  up  again could  not happen soon or ever  happen..IMO

 Phone  call  isn't the  way  to  chat about it  as i/talking  over or  cutting in on each other   could  happen ,  email your concerns and   feelings is what id  do ..

Good luck..

answered by (97,300 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...