Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 22,742
Visits Yesterday: 26,154













































+6 votes
280 views

Our house burned down last night and everything is gone. We are ok but trying to figure everything out. I may not be on for a while.


We are doing ok. The house is a total loss but we have been in the process of having a modular home built since Florence came through. We couldn't find our cat and that is what is the most upsetting.

in Announcements by (686,010 points)

12 Answers

+3 votes

I'm so sorry to hear that. I have no words. I'm glad no-one was hurt.

by (3,980,331 points)
+2 votes

Good grief I'm glad you are all ok. This is terrible, I don't know what to say 

by (3,008,370 points)
+2 votes

Sorry to hear that

by (2,879,760 points)
+2 votes

OMG.  I am so sorry.  I am glad that you are OK.  What happened?  My older brothers house burned down once.  Clear to the ground.  Fortunately he sold insurance for a living , and was well insured, and was able to rebuild.  He needed new furniture anyway.  Always the silver lining.

by (1,516,210 points)
+1 vote

I am so sorry.  May you find a wonderful happy place to move to and may that house always stands up and never burns to the ground.

by (11,690 points)
+1 vote

OMG.  I'm so, so, sorry to hear that.  Good to know you're all safe at least.  I hope you all are able to get resettled soon and well.  Damn, that sucks.  Hang in there.  Don't let the insurance company under-pay you.  We're wishing you all the best over the coming weeks, months...

by (952,310 points)
+2 votes

Really sorry to hear that. I hope nobody was hurt. This is terrible. 

by (325,080 points)
+1 vote

Oh my goodness, so sorry to hear that, Born...!!  I wish you all luck in getting settled and getting into a safe and sound place. That is one of my greatest fears.  Thank God you are all alright, that's what counts most of all. My prayers are with you! 

by (1,023,700 points)
+1 vote

OMG... what a horrible thing to happen. I'm so very sorry. I'm just really glad nobody was hurt. Please take care - let us know how you're doing.

by (2,425,430 points)
+1 vote

All the best wishes to you and your family as you work through the recovery stages.  Let us all know if there are ways we can help, even if just listening to the progress reports will help.

by (805,960 points)
0 votes

That is just horrible.

by
0 votes

I am so sorry to hear that. Glad to know everyone is all right. Let us know the progress you are making in getting a new house.

by (743,470 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...