Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 31,061
Visits Yesterday: 28,996













































+1 vote
142 views
in Leisure by (3,105,070 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

I've never been big on Whiskey to be honest. Very rare I'll drink these days, although I never refuse one if offered. I was a big fan of Rum back in the day.

by (4,256,451 points)
+1

I like Morgan Spiced but I'm on gin these days 

+1 vote

I have become a pretty big fan of some whisky.  About 12 years old seems to be key.  I do have a bottle of 8 year old but the 16 year old is much better.  I take it with just a bit of water.

by (1,605,950 points)
0

That's how my dad took his, he said it makes it a very clean drink...

+1

The older I get, the more I see guys older than me do this. 

+1

The claim was, and it seems to be true, that with a little water, you can control the burn, but keep the warmth.  It also liberates some flavor molecules from the alcohol.  Alcohol has an affinity for water molecules and when it forms a bond, everything else gets turned lose.  The trick seems to be to have something in there to be turned lose.

The other trick seems to be how much water to add.  Some 12 year old that I have was bottled at 80 proof. Thats a lot of water already and is very drinkable with just a few drops, or none.  But I have some 8 year old that was bottled at 96 proof and it takes a lot of water, 20 percent of a dram, to make a smooth, flavorful, enjoyable drink.  Some from the same distillery that was aged 16 years bottled at the same strength, only takes a little water to be smoother and much more flavorful.

That made me thirsty.

+1 vote

Since I started bartending a little more seriously, I appreciate a smooth whiskey. If not on the rocks then splashed with cranberry

by (1,231,190 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...