Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 20,197
Visits Yesterday: 26,154













































+3 votes
103 views

My husband came home from hospital on Friday at 5pm and passed away in his own bed st 12:30 am peacefully. He went to sleep and slipped away, no fuss, no pain, just exactly the way he wanted.

in Announcements by (3,008,370 points)

10 Answers

+2 votes

GB. Sorry for your loss.

by (3,980,331 points)
+3 votes

I am sorry for you, but happy that his ordeal is over and that he got to go peacefully at home.  Much better than some alternatives.  The bad part is having to go, and the suffering that happens.  

I wish that I could do something, and feel helpless.  You have my support.  Hugs.


by (1,516,210 points)
+3 votes

I'm very sorry, Belle. However I'm glad he went peacefully in his sleep with no pain, where he wanted to be. Sending a warm hug across the pond to you. 

by (1,023,700 points)
+3 votes

Sending  big hugs to  you and  family.

RIP  Mr  GB..

by (122,960 points)
+2 votes

GB sorry for your loss, may the future bring you the best

by (2,879,760 points)
+2 votes

Belle I am sorry  you have lost your husband to such a cruel disease.I am sure you are somewhat numb from the onslaught of emotions likely bombarding you after such a terrible ordeal. I hope the future allows you a peaceful closure and that you can move forward knowing you did your best.

by (775,500 points)
+1 vote

GB, I am so sorry for your loss - I have no words.  Sending you lots of love and support. 

by (2,425,430 points)
+2 votes

I am so sorry for your loss but happy (in the only way we can be happy in these situations) that he got to go peacefully, without pain, in his own bed, with his sweetheart by his side.

Praying for you

by (465,570 points)
+1 vote

I am so very sorry for your loss, Belle. (hugs)

by (503,660 points)
+1 vote

I am so sorry for your loss, but I am very glad that it went as planned. He sounds like he had been sick for awhile.

You got him home where he belonged. I wish everyone could go that way. In your sleep and peacefully. I will say a prayer for you at this terrible time in your life. May God be with you.

by (427,930 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...