To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 16,953
Visits Yesterday: 24,435













































+3 votes
42 views

Chinese restaurants have been asked to close temporarily.  In my town there is discussion about having a curfew. 2nd victim of covid19 died Sat in NJ. And 2 cases in towns that border my town have been announced. One about 5 minutes from me.

   Anything new with your area? 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.       -Socrates

in In the News by (908,690 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

The government wants the elderly to self-isolate for months. A week seems doable but I can't see most people being able to do that for months. The BBC News has been accused of scare mongering due to the level of coverage of the virus. And if you live alone you then have loneliness to deal with.


Life is what you make it.

by (3,836,601 points)
+1

That's impossible, to ask the elderly to.isolate. Unless all is delivered to them. 

+1 vote

There is 2 new hospitalised cases five minutes from me. My dad insists he has it but has no symptoms, so trying to deal with that.

I read today that it could take up to a year for this to end and 80% of the UK population will get it.

I'm not living like this for a year, I'm not letting this rule my life, if I get it I get it and deal with it then.


No man has a  right to fix the boundary to the march of a Nation...

by (2,886,610 points)
+1

If a vaccine to treat it is developed, hopefully it wont be a year. 

  That must be tough with your father. 

+2 votes

All bars, restaurants, schools and most other public placed closed as of 3 this afternoon.  No gatherings of more than 50 allowed.  My son got laid-off as a result.  I'm doing everything I can to avoid it as I have to tend to my parents who are in their late 90's.  Spent most of yesterday talking them into isolating as much as possible.  

by (924,990 points)
+1

Restaurants are being made to close early too with deliveries being an option after that.  Governor Murphy has all schools closed on Wednesday. Serious stuff. 

0 votes

We are on almost total lockdown, one cannot even get takeaway.  Last night for Takeaway was Monday.  We have been told to self isolate and for the most part the police are enfocing it.  Austrian Air has suspended all flights for a couple of weeks.  The Border with Italy is closed and our list goes on.

Living with the Doc has been very interesting during these times.  Surgeries have been limited, beds are needed for possible Covid-19 cases in Public Hospitals.  Same goes for most private clinics.

At the Messe (think commercial trade fair locale) in Wien a 900 Bed Military Emergency hospital as been set up.  Same in most other large locales; Graz, Salzburg, etc.

Czech Republic is dusting off warehoused CBW (chemical, Biogical Warfare) facilities left over from the Cold War.  Note, Czech and Slovakia were the expert Warsaw Pact CBW warriors.

It is very ugly and getting worse with Turkey restarting to push refugees into the EU


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

by (2,831,740 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...