To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 14,619
Visits Yesterday: 36,572













































+2 votes
28 views

I should be in bed, its 1:30am.

in Diet and Health by (2,970,410 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

Not a lot apart from forcing myself to go to bed. Although I know many things that can help. I've had broken sleep for about 30 years but I don't see it as a problem. I just go on The Net, play some music and make myself a few drinks. I will also put my head down in front of my computer to get a bit of sleep.

by (3,930,601 points)
+2 votes

A hot bath and a glass of warm milk generally works very well for me.

by (947,630 points)
+2 votes

Since I’ve gotten older “healthy sleep” is hard to get anymore. I have no problem falling asleep, but staying asleep is another story altogether! I rarely get more than 3-4 hours uninterrupted sleep. It’s frustrating because it seems like I’m always dragging ass. I wake up tired every morning. 

by (2,380,350 points)
+1

That's annoying. I'm the same way but I get at least 6 hours. Waking up too early is a form of insomnia. 

+1 vote

If you are used to tea or caffeine in the late afternoon as I sometimes do, cut that out of your regimen. Leave your windows up a bit to let in cool air. No electronics in the bedroom. Make it an oasis of dark and cool if you can. Sometimes soothing music helps but you'd have to wear some headphones or just earphones. Anyway that's what helps me. 

by (971,020 points)
+1 vote
To have a healthy sleep try:

·         heavy weight lifting.

·         Some change in lifestyle.

·         Change diet.

·         Try to sleep early.

·         Establish a Soothing Pre-Sleep Routine.

·         Avoid Caffeine, Alcohol, Nicotine, and Other Chemicals that Interfere with Sleep.

by (4,950 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...