To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 26,378
Visits Yesterday: 33,516













































+1 vote
53 views

......If he had the option of being in a relationship with a sweet, caring, fun, educated, independent and attractive woman? 

What does it mean “the Plain Jane is safe”? Why wouldn’t a man want a head turner that is the whole package inside and outside? 

Said man picked the Plain Jane over me and a year later is still randomly texting me, asking for sexy pics and making excuses to see me. I dumped him when I found out about Jane. 

He’s still with her! If he loves her so much and she’s all that....why is he still contacting me? 

I’m confused

in Dating by (4,970 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Fair question.

For guys, who are filled with insecurities, being with a drop dead beautiful woman is very intimidating.  Us guys all know that she can have her pick of any guy that she wants and while she currently wants the guy she is with, she inundated with gorgeous guy every day.  We don't know why she is with the not so spectacular guy now but figure, given a womans right to change her mind, that she could change at anytime.  Like fashion.  Very few guys are confident enough to know that she will be with him forever, or at least the end of the week.

But if he finds a plainer, and maybe slightly less intelligent woman, she will know how lucky she is to have the guy and won't be sneaking around screwing every tom, dick that she sees. 

But that doesn't mean that he would not like to be screwing all of the beautiful women that he can.  They may not stay long term, but tonight is long enough.

And finally, guys are like dogs.  A yes means forever, a no means not now, but maybe later.  So he knows that you are currently saying no.  But bo use in burning a bridge, you might feel like getting naked tomorrow.  He just wants to keep his hand, relatively speaking, in.

Almost all guys are filled with insecurities.  Am I tall enough, good enough body, smart enough, big enough, funny enough, sensitive enough, etc.


by (1,474,470 points)
0

Thank you for your answer. It helps 

+2 votes

Your description of your rival indicates some serious jealousy on your part. Maybe this guy thinks YOU are the "plain Jane" and he's taking advantage of your sense of superiority to try and get some easy ass on the side??? Just a thought. 

by (2,380,170 points)
0

I’m not the plain Jane. Trust me. The man would get a hard on the second he saw me. He STILL asks for pics of me......why??? Is Jane not doing it for you?? Lmao 

+1

Even if you’re not the plain Jane, he could still be trying to get some easy ass on the side. 

+2 votes

Smokin' hot usually means clinically insane.

by (3,930,501 points)
0

Usually but not in this case. I hate drama and I’m pretty quiet. 

+2 votes

Sounds like he thinks he can have both.

Maybe keep her in the dark while he shags you?

No confusion there, he wants both.




by (758,370 points)
0

He knows he can’t. I’ve told him repeatedly and   haven’t done anything w him. 

0

Well then if he isn’t successful using his current strategy he will surely try another.

0 votes

Perhaps this "oldie but goodie" will help...  ;-)



by (769,990 points)
0

I couldn’t understand the words 

0
If you wanna be happy
For the rest of your life
Never make a pretty woman your wife
So from my personal point of view
Get an ugly girl to marry you
If you wanna be happy
For the rest of your life
Never make a pretty woman your wife
So from my personal point of view
Get an ugly girl to marry you
A pretty woman makes her husband look small
And very often causes his downfall
As soon as he marries her, then she starts
To do the things that will break his heart
But if you make an ugly woman your wife
You'll be happy for the rest of your life
An ugly woman cooks meals on time
She'll always give you peace of mind
If you wanna be happy
For the rest of your life
Never make a pretty woman your wife
So from my personal point of view
Get an ugly girl to marry you
Don't let
0

Thank you for writing the words. This is very depressing for us nice looking women. 

Why do I bother?? I should just let myself go and become a hag. Then I’ll get a date 

0

Perhaps you are missing the ironic sarcasm of the songs...

0

I don’t get it? 

0

I can see that.  Wishing you all the best, regardless.  :-)

0 votes
Maybe she has qualities you dont apart from the exterior that he finds more attractive
 This guy is a douche anyway so why even bother worrying about all this.
by (503,150 points)
+1

True. It just sucks. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...