To all. Stay CoronaVirus Free. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 8,554
Visits Yesterday: 36,572













































+2 votes
40 views

Why? 

in In the News by (2,970,410 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

Because some far-right wing politician in Europe somewhere nominated him. Probably for his ability to turn the US fascist in less than 4 years...

by (2,380,350 points)
+2 votes

Some right wing norwegian nominated him.  Same guy nominated him the last time.

It has been a weird year, he might get it.

by (1,474,650 points)
+3 votes

For his work with immigrants, efforts to stop climate change, and worlds fastest response to Covid-19. He's also done more for ethnic minorities, the LGBT community and equality for women than any other president.

by (3,930,601 points)
+2

Ahh yeah, that explains it. Thanks.

+2

Blue is talking about that other Trump in that other universe -  that alternate reality where Mr Spock has a beard. 

+1 vote

AND... truth be told... the Nobel Committee neither confirms nor denies any nominations for the Peace Prize.  They started with some rather strict guidelines about who could nominate, but through the years, they have loosened those guidelines considerably.  Eventually, it came down to ANY elected official can make a Peace Prize nomination.  Trump could have had his buddy Nunez or his good friend and romantic liaison, Lindsey Graham, nominate him. HOWEVER, the nominations are not released for... ready? .... 50 years.  At that point, no one cares who was nominated. Only the winner is announced by the committee.

by (770,650 points)
+1 vote

The question is, whom did he pay? If it was the same people or person that tried it about a year or two ago, then obviously they want more money. Ha! I thought these Nobel prize s were supposed to be under very strict regulations about who is nominated. Obviously not and it erodes trust in what used to be a highly regarded committee if judges. 

   Trump has been doing everything he can to outdo Obama in just about anything, and I guess it includes Obama's receiving his Novel prize when he was president. Anything to make him look more appealing for November. 

by (971,020 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...