Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 6
Visits Today: 44,103
Visits Yesterday: 26,192













































+2 votes
174 views

Today and another day this week, they're not sure yet, will bring about 10 inches of snow to the area. 

   I think I bought back the famous NJ snow to Ohio.  Wish I could bring back the beaches instead! :D!!

   How are things where you are??

in All The Rest by (1,206,690 points)

7 Answers

+3 votes

Stay safe and warm Amy! My sister sent me a photo of the expressway in Chicago...OMG I was shivering just looking at the picture! I haven’t seen that much snow in 25 years! I’ll gladly take 118 degrees F in July any day over the midwestern winters cold and snow! 

by (2,488,600 points)
+1

You are lucky, my friend. I am not much of a heat person, but it has to beat this cold air. Not even the dog likes it. 

+1 vote

Northern Ohio here...we are supposed to get 8 to 12 inches.  I'll believe it when I see it. 

 We usually get missed.   Stay safe.

by (22,380 points)
0

The ice storm you missed, the coming snow you may not.  Stay safe


0

We got hit here in the middle of the state, about 5 inches so far. 

+2 votes

Snow is picking up & road visibility is deteriorating by the hour here in metro Detroit. They're expecting up to 10 inches of snow.

by (1,224,390 points)
+2 votes

It has been cold here, but the cold keeps the snow away.  We got about 4 inches of light easy to blow snow last night to about noon today.  Expected to see some more on thursday I think.  We have over 2 ft on the ground.  It is piled so high the blower has a difficult time getting the new stuff over the old stuff. 


by (1,588,870 points)
0

Now that's a lot of snow. The blizzards in NJ sound like this. 

+1

I talked to a friend in upstate NY and they also have about two feet on the ground and are expecting another foot.


0

Upstate NY and Boston always get pillowed by snow. I love Boston and the northeast in general,  except for those winters. 

+1 vote

We were supposed to drive back from Hilton Head to Pittsburgh on Friday, but the weather reports for Friday and Saturday were so alarming (huge storms between Hilton Head and Pittsburgh), we extended our stay for two extra nights and drove back on Valentine's Day, which turned out to be the only day with no horrible weather.  We got back in time for me to spend an hour and a half shoveling snow in our driveway today.  Good to be home.  :-)

by (880,520 points)
+1

How nice it was to extend your time at Hilton Head. We've had snow on and off this week but today was worse. Everyday I wake up and it's snowing.  At least there's no shoveling for me. Welcome back. 

+1 vote

I'm so glad I was out sick from work both snowstorms

I was in the hospital twice this year 

I hate snow!

by (7,200 points)
0 votes
Oh this is from February.   

 We had a level 3 snow emergency. 
I didn't even bother attempting to drive home that night. 
 


by (55,080 points)
0

pay attention man....jeeeeez...   :D

0

Where are you at, Madman, that you have level 3 snow emergencies? 

0

At the time I was in Mercer county working.  

I think auglaize started the level system in 2020.    


[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...