Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 2,149
Visits Yesterday: 27,074













































+4 votes
125 views

The ones my aunt used to make. They are Polish, or from that area. Some say Chekoslovakia. Spelled it right??


in Recipes by (1,251,850 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Except chekoslovakia doesn't exist any more. The cheks and slovacs had a falling out and split tbe country a few years ago.  The name looks polish. 

by (1,621,830 points)
+1

Czechoslovakia:)

+1

Spelled correctly, it is still the same problem.  The Czech republic, and Slovakia are two countries.

0

I thought it didnt exist anymore!  Maybe that's why I forget the spelling :D.   Now, where are Lithuania and Latvia at? Same area? 

0

Thanks Bluejay, for the correct spelling. 

+1

Sandy, my favorites were raspberry and apricot filling. Odd, I didn't see a reply button on your answer. 

0

Yum! I love both too!


That is odd about the reply button being missing, very odd. Maybe I did something wrong? 

I don't see it either, huh?! I'll ask Blue. 

0

The comment button is there now, Amy. Is it for you?

0

Just looked and yes, comment is there. 

+1

Latvia?  I am not positive.  Lithuania is up by the baltic sea I think.  Latvia may be with it. Lol

0

Wellone, I see that Latvia is between Lithuania and Estonia, right above Poland. A little geography for ya. 

   

+1 vote

Those that you have pictured are definitely Polish, Amy. They are actually called Kolaczki. My sister in law changes up the filling, my favorite is raspberry.

I like Chrusciki aka Angel Wings, also Polish. My brother married a Polish girl, so we enjoy a lot of wonderfully delicious polish dessert too.

by (380,000 points)
+1

I’ve seen the ones for angel wings online as well. Had those many years ago, very good they are. My favorite my aunt made were the Kolaczki, along with pecan balls. 

+1 vote

My cousin Michael, my aunt’s son, found them online:  https://www.thespruceeats.com/jam-filled-kolache-cookies-3054018

by (1,251,850 points)
0

Interesting is the difference in spelling. Here's my link:

https://www.thespruceeats.com/polish-kolaczki-recipe-1136953 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...