Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 20,077
Visits Yesterday: 33,541













































+3 votes
37 views

Is that an automatic scratch?

in Sports by (917,760 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

The short answer is in the keen managing of heat cycles, which can be done in many ways so not to interfere with competing. Not every solutions works for every mare, so a scratch may happen but very rare.  The reason is the strategy behind the managing and schedule of Thoroughbred breeding season. Breeding sheds around the county open in early to mid-February. The traditional opening day of breeding season is Feb. 15, but if a mare comes into heat, aka estrous, a little before that day managers know how to adjust their opening day. A mare’s gestation period is approx. 11 months, and all Thoroughbreds born in a given year become one-year-old on the next Jan. 1. Unlike stallions, mares are seasonal breeders. The don't cycle all year long, and will not accept a stallion when not in heat. The ladies rule here, and the men have no choice but let them, lol. Horses conceived in February will be born, or foaled, in January. That's why all horse are born or turn a year older in January. Note: All Thoroughbred racehorses have the same birthday unless they live in different hemispheres. Horses born in the Northern Hemisphere are considered born on January 1, and horses born in Southern Hemisphere celebrate their birthday on August 1.

P.S. I've provided the condensed version, there's definitely a lot more to this.

by (329,740 points)
+3

That's what I was going to say.

+3

I bet, lol!

+3 votes

A bit of a funny question if you don't mind me saying Lady.

by (4,272,141 points)
+3
Inquiring minds want to know!

That would take a lot of Midol!

+3

Believe it or not I've been asked this question many times.  All aspects of the horse racing industry runs like a fine-tuned machine.

As usual, a great fact based answer by SandyGirl.

+1

It is a good question. I was half joking. In my line of work staff used to call it a military operation or military precision. I like the idea of making things run like clockwork. And I was responsible for making directors of large organisations look good at events making sure all the tech worked. Indeed I was selected for that role after several monumental disasters. And more often than not there was something that needed to be resolved by me at pretty much every event. I loved the challenge.

+1
Military precision is correct, Blue! The horse racing industry is without a doubt organized and exact! It's how it's done 8 days a week. I'm thinking with those skills you mention, you'd be a perfect fit. It's a lot though, definitely challenging,  requires random travel, knowledge of the law, including equine law, (experience and/or enforcement). Unfortunately, with air travel unprecedent it makes it tough lately. Regardless, I definitely like what you describe as your method of practice, Blue.

+1

Thanks Sandy. I get satisfaction in knowing things went according to plan. I have been preparing to start work and have been thinking about how I can make it go well ever since I got my start date. I will go out of my way to make things work.

+1

You're welcome, Blue. They're fortunate to have you. My best to you!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...