Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 3,845
Visits Yesterday: 31,543













































+2 votes
69 views

Do you have a particular genre that you favor?

in Entertainment by (891,010 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I was going to say The Bible but I don't want to get into trouble.

by (4,255,511 points)
+1

You won’t get into trouble with that book!

I hear it’s still a best seller!

+2 votes

I love anything that will take me to a world far away from this one. Harry Potter, Lord of the Rings, The Dark Tower, Kingkiller, Mistborn, A Song of Ice and Fire, The Witcher.  Just to name a few. 

by (48,300 points)
+1

Yes, I liked Dark Tower, next was Duma Key!

I liked Odyssey although It’s actually a poem.

Blow Fly- Patricia Cornwell ( Kay Scarpettta mysteries)

DaVinci Code - Dan Brown

To Kill a Mockingbird- Harper Lee


+1

That’s a great list. Duma Key was excellent. I should have just generalized and went with “anything by Stephen King”. 

+1

Mistborn!

+1

I read the original Mistborn trilogy for the first time just a couple years ago. So incredible. 

+1

Sanderson is phenomenal. I first found him when I came across Elantris and loved that book, then gobbled up the Mistborn trilogy right afterwards. He has so many books!

+1 vote

I like anything by Isabelle Allende, and some Stephen King book, not all. I do like mystery as well as horror, and also biographies. But those two authors are the people I’ve read most books from. John Grisham also comes to mind. 

by (1,251,590 points)
+1 vote

I mostly liked to read fantasy/adventure growing up, but now I've transitioned more to non-fiction, particularly books about human behavior, travel adventure, and sociocultural topics.

by (72,510 points)
+1

Lol I went the opposite direction. I used to read mostly history and psych when I was younger. Now it’s mostly nothing but fantasy. 

+1

Seems like we'd have a lot of books to trade!

+1 vote

Brave new world, Bridge to Terabithia, The Cay, The Outsiders.

by (213,070 points)
+1

Bridge to Terabithia :(

+1

I know, so sad.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...