Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 15,530
Visits Yesterday: 21,406













































+4 votes
89 views

A couple months ago I switched from Google Fi to Mint Mobile in attempts to save some money and be able to use more data, but I haven't been getting reliable data reception, which has been pretty frustrating. My attempts to work with customer support have been lackluster so far. I'm thinking of switching back...

in Daily Life by (79,390 points)

9 Answers

+2 votes

Spectrum is awesome, no problems.

by (957,050 points)
0

Hmm, I don't know anything about them, I'll look into it. Thanks!

+1 vote

Have had AT&T forever because I get it cheap through work. It has been okay for the most part. 

by (58,260 points)
+1

I've never been on AT&T, and with John Oliver roasting them so much I don't know if I ever could go through with it haha. But, you do remind me, I am lining up a new job pretty soon and I bet they're gonna have some good benefits on that front.

+1

Congrats on the new job  :)

+1

Thanks! My days of being foot loose and fancy free these last few years are finally coming to an end :,)

+3 votes

I use Tracfone. I've been with them for about 15 years since I got my first cell and haven't had many issues. I get the occasional dead spot around the house but that's because I live in the middle of no where. The only time I haven't used Tracfone was when I lived in Italy and was using Vodafone.

by (700,090 points)
0

Ooh, another service I haven't heard of that I'll have to look into. Thanks!

+1 vote

Sprint was terrible. T-Mobile, better but not the best.

by (1,233,830 points)
0

I had Sprint a while ago and was happy with the service but the prices were pretty up there. And, that's what I hear pretty consistently about T-Mobile.

+1

I live near the Canadian border, so the signal gets worse at the border. Ironically, I'm fine away from it in either Detroit or Ontario

+2 votes

Virgin Media. Been a customer from when it was Telewest, so about 20 years. No real issues but then I rarely make a call when I'm out and about. So it's hooked up to the wifi. Connection is always going to be good. They do keep calling though wanting me to upgrade and pay more.

by (4,294,571 points)
+1

I assume these are UK services and likely won't be available to me in CA, but I experience the same with my current service. Over wifi I have no issues whatsoever. But I do go out and about quite frequently, and one day I'll be in a location where I get strong signal, then the next day in the exact same location I have absolutely no signal. It's maddening!

+1 vote

I use at&t prepaid.  It is like a burner phone.  Service sucks but it is cheap.  It runs me about $10 per month.  You get what you pay for.

by (1,618,630 points)
0

$10/month is pretty darn cheap, but, maybe a little too cheap... haha

0

Yes.   Too cheap.  It lets me make calls most of the time, but seldom receives calls.  I am going to switch.

0

What are you thinking of switching to?

0
Consumer cellular.  My wife has tried it as a test and it seems to work better than AT&T, but costs twice as much.
+1 vote

I'm with 3, have been for years. I'm happy enough but I often think I'm just to lazy to change it.

by (3,140,810 points)
+1

3 is the name of the service? Interesting name. And, I feel similarly about some other services I pay for. It feels like more of a hassle to do the work to switch to something else.

+1

Yes its 3. A nice fancy 3 but 3 nonetheless 

+3 votes

I use Tracfone, as well.

by (125,260 points)
+1

Quite the popular service, this is good to know! Thanks Sam

+2 votes

There are four major carriers in the U.S.. They are AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, and Sprint. Tracfone gives you access to them all. Therefore, Tracfone will give you access to the largest and most dependable networks in America, you really can't go wrong. I use Tracfone for my Samsung Galaxy Phone. My iphone I use Spectrum. Both exceptionally good. My Tracfone works better in remote/rural areas, and is the reason I have both. My iphone I use for business purposes only. 

by (360,560 points)
+1

Thanks for explaining this about Tracfone, Sandy! That's really interesting, since I know AT&T and Verizon use different types of networks, so you can't have one phone that uses both (you have to choose between one or the other). But, I looked on the Tracfone website and you are right, their service gives you the option to leverage the same coverage as all these major carriers, just depends on the option you choose. The one big downside is that it looks like I can't bring my current phone onto Tracfone, so I guess I'll have to wait until I need another phone before I join. Now I'll look into Spectrum...

0

You're welcome, Sapph. Everything will work out fine in time. : )

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...