Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 6,722
Visits Yesterday: 26,116













































+12 votes
1,841 views

Left handed, so must be careful if I want anyone to be able to read it. Always envied Mother, cousins, sisters with beautiful handwriting.

in All The Rest by (505,800 points)

35 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

It depends on my mood at the time of writing. When I'm taking my time I can write nicely with neat evenly sized and spaced, rounded, upright, letters when I'm angry or just jotting down a quick note my writing is cramped, spiky and leans over. I'm ambridexterous but write primarily with my left hand. 

by (689,090 points)
+5 votes

i was, lost it at work :)

by (29,000 points)
+5 votes

Mine is like a spider got dipped in ink and crawled across the page.. I'm left handed also.. I think you lose the knack with nearly everything coming out of a keyboard now.

by (3,040,260 points)
+5 votes

A few years ago, I sent for my handwriting analysis ...and it told me quite a lot of things about myself.

My handwriting has improved over the years, but to read it, you will instantly notice ...a creative flair in my writing.

by
+5 votes

Terrible pinmenship - like you except right handed never understood how so many girls had such beautiful writing and mine looked like chicken scratch

by
+6 votes

German parent, German discipline so yes it is good. My children after 12 years of French Schools are good as well. I feel this American abandonment of penmanship is a great loss for society.   The kids thes days cannot put a coherent thought down on paper

by (2,902,480 points)
+1
I agree.
Here they were going to remove handwriting from schools completely, but it was voted against doing that.
Writing is like an Art, and must be pampered.
+1
Agreed
+1
But is penmanship related to the ability to write well?
+1
Yes it is P.  In what I have seen, experienced, and noted those who can only key have lost the ability to organize complex thoughts. They have no discipline, no organization and few analytical skills

It is a common complaint when dealing with millennial college hires. I will not deem to call them University trainers. Fellow employer so feel the same. It is the dumbing down of the educational system in the US.
+1
There are lots of fantastic writers who have shitty penmanship
+2
Archerchef, I have to side with Patresi on this one.  Beautiful handwriting has nothing to do with quality writing. I've had students with beautiful handwriting who could not write a well-written essay. On the other hand, some with messy handwriting had much better papers written and had a purpose in their writing.  
    My daughter writes IMO, excellently. Yet her handwriting is sometimes hard to decipher, not because she writes sloppily but because of the way she forms her letters in a vertical  and smallish style.
  The orig question was is your handwriting attractive? --that has nothing to do with actual writing as in writing an essay or even a paragraph.  JS!
+1
Some very good examples some very poor examples, your point is?  Composition excellent, only Hemingway used a typewriter.  

My Grandfather personally hated Fitzgerald.  I also agree he was not great.  Everyone of your examples were of people who wrote long hand and and had learned composition
+1
Yes but because your grandfather and you didn't like Fitzgerald doesn't mean that he wasn't a great writer.  I don't like Malcolm Lowry or James Joyce however I recognize that they're great writers:   http://www.npr.org/2014/09/08/346346588/how-gatsby-went-from-a-moldering-flop-to-a-great-american-novel
+1
I will agree with you on Joyce P
+6 votes

I have legible handwriting. I think that's good enough! :) 

by (2,466,190 points)
+5 votes

If I write slowly, it is nice but if I write fast, it isn't.

by (743,470 points)
+5 votes

Yes l have beautiful handwriting as if l wouldn't it might cause errors.


The funny thing is my father's handwriting was awful to read so he was forever being called by pharmacists who could not read his prescriptions.

by (297,560 points)
+6 votes

I'm a southpaw to. My handwriting it ok and neat. My S/O handwriting puts mine to shame. 

by (54,750 points)
+1
Gigi understand, however I believe you underrate yourself
+1
Maybe so
+5 votes

Very attractive.  I remember in high school I had one teacher who would look over my shoulder just to watch me write. She told me I had the prettiest handwriting she'd ever seen.  I was signing some documents at the bank one time and the lady there commented on my handwriting.

I remember years ago I found a old general store ledger from 1860-1861.  Whoever wrote in that ledger had handwriting that looked like a work of art.  Of course it was written with the old ink well system and the style was just beautiful.  But years ago students were taught "penmanship" and didn't graduate from high school printing in block letters like today.

by (230,740 points)
+4 votes

It is pretty at times but can be too big.  I've been told it shows a good sense of humor.

by (230,360 points)
+4 votes

image

I write the goodest

by (822,000 points)
+4 votes

I have two types. One is for things that I need to look presentable. The other is for me - a more comfortable style of writing. 

by (284,300 points)
+4 votes

Not anymore, I completely lost it because I started using printing in caps to write more clear and faster when I started my business. I would have to start practicing again. I just tried a few words and oh, my, horrible, cant even remember all the written letters !!!

by (362,700 points)
+4 votes

My regular handwriting is average, neat but not exciting. But... I can do calligraphy, boxed letters, 3d lettering, bubble letters, graffiti type letters and can copy about any font. ☺


by (137,570 points)
+4 votes

It's pretty good-slanted right.  People say it is pretty but I write too big!  It's a problem when I write a large check.

by (230,360 points)
+4 votes

I dont like my handwriting unless I use a certain type of pen! For the most part my handwriting is ugh! Not sure why, my mothers is gorgeous, my fathers sucks though. Maybe thats why! 

by (28,020 points)
+4 votes

I've been told that I have great handwriting. 

by (1,201,830 points)
+4 votes

Half my writing isn't even legiable.

by (18,240 points)
+3 votes

When im in a rush, it is chicken scratch but still readable.  When im relaxed, it is nice and clear

by (1,189,680 points)
+3 votes

I just read and article about hand writing. It said people who have messy hand writing, think faster. I don't know how true that is. 

by (6,070 points)
+1
Then I am thinking very very fast:)
+1 vote

That depends. Now I write at an angle as it looks less like chicken scratch. Sometimes I use a ruler underneath to make it more symmetrical.

by (562,370 points)
+1 vote

My handwriting is very exercised, very smooth and unusual looking, because I have gone to uni for 9 years, have started writing letters and stories and poetry when very young. I didn't use a computer at first because no one had a computer where I lived, so writing by hand was a way of life.

by (362,700 points)
+1 vote

No not really 

by (7,820 points)
+1 vote

People comment on my printing, they say it so neat and nice looking, and that i should have been a teacher. My handwriting is attractive too I think.

by (504,440 points)
+1 vote

Absolutely NOT....I write like a doctor...LOL..I can type that because I work with doctors....who write like slop zone people...disgusting   ...   Ever hear the phrase...'chicken slop' ?  that describes my handwriting.   ;)

by (22,340 points)
0 votes

I an right handed but I no a few friends that are left handed so it is harder but it is like everything practice makes perfect. Keep practicing and once you are happy with it feck everyone else.

by (1,560 points)
0 votes

I have always been complemented on my handwriting. My parents had beautiful handwriting as well.

by (420 points)
0 votes

You should see my holographic will.

by (1,860 points)
0 votes

Yes

by (40 points)
0 votes

Me too 

by (40 points)
0 votes

yeah, my handwriting is pretty good. Especially since I write a lot, giving me lots of practice

by (4,920 points)
0 votes

I have poor handwriting and it  is deteriorating as I advance in age

by (3,550 points)
0 votes

Most of the time, it looks like a doctor's prescription...

by (1,320 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...