Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Top 10
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 24,783
Visits Yesterday: 24,953













































+3 votes
145 views

The majority on this site are not from the UK but I'm interested in how you are all feeling.

I know some of you have been affected by severe weather but that's not what I'm talking about. 

Everyone I know, including myself has been brought to our knees by a viral infection. It's an upper respiratory infection that I've had since boxing day. 

I've tested negative for covid-19 but the point I'm trying to make is..

Why suddenly are people going down with this thing?

I like to joke that the flu felt neglected during the pandemic and has come out with glee.























in Diet and Health by

4 Answers

+1 vote

My best guess is many folks have sheltered at home away from much of the holiday crowds. They are saying here that many are coming down with multiple illnesses due to not being exposed and therefore not having natural immunity.’

Darn if you do, darn if you don’t.

Wear a mask… Nope you shouldn’t use and reuse paper masks!

Stay away from groups of people. Nope you don’t gain immunity isolating yourself from others!

Take multiple vaxes. Nope they don’t prevent transmission!

I suggest rolling dice…. You’d have the same outcome! Lol!

I have continued to isolate. I’ve luckily only had a repetitive cough!


The Leftists have left us!

by (1,068,990 points)
+1

Update: I heard this morning there is a new Covid variant circulating in the US!

It is called XBB5.1

• It is very very contagious.

• “If” you take the jab for this variant it supposedly prevents serious illness and or hospitalization , but doesn’t prevent transmission.

They are still suggesting “mask wearing” in enclosed spaces where there is little ventilation. In a car, elevator or when visiting the sick and elderly.

Whelp! It’s still with us apparently.

This is the variant prevalent in China now!

+1 vote

There's a host of viruses and bacteria lurking out there. Therefore, going out in public is definitely risky.

I recently had pharyngitis and laryngitis due to inflammation of the pharynx and larynx. Both caused by an upper respiratory tract infection. My Dr. said both conditions are caused by viruses or bacterial. I lost my voice completely for one week. Awful! I started out with a sore throat, then a dry cough, and headache. Soon my voice was raspy. A couple days after that I lost my voice completely. I had a low grade fever and felt very tired. My fever was 102.2F (39C) which is usually considered a low-grade fever. I tested negative for COVID-19. 

My Dr. prescribed me a 10 days course of Amoxicillin, an antibiotic at 2 a day. He told me to gargle with warm salt water often, and to take a OTC pain reliever as needed, preferably Acetaminophen. Dr said he would have prescribe me a steroid too, but he saw on my chart that I'm allergic. This was over 4 weeks ago, and my throat still feels dry and especially sore at night. 

I'm still not feeling my best. So, I may have to call my Dr again if this doesn't ease up soon. I normally don't get sick. It's been many years since I've been sick like this. I never had COVID-19, yet anyway.

I hope you feel better soon too, Belle. 


Let your life be driven with purpose!

by (574,610 points)
+1 vote

I'm better now but was sick for a good two weeks. It started with a severe sore throat that wouldn't go away which turned into losing my voice and a nasty cough and awful headaches.  The cough is still lingering to some extent. My husband got sick too when we went to his sister's for Christmas, but whatever he had only lasted a day or two and it went through most of her house. 

by (699,110 points)
+2 votes

I hate to say it because I don't want to jinx myself or Mrs Media, but we've been fine.  We're off to Florida for a month starting tomorrow, and we look forward to a month of taking it easy, bike-riding, sightseeing, shopping, and hanging out by the pool if it's not too cold.

by (962,080 points)
+1

Great news, Media. My parents are feeling great too. They haven't been sick in years. 

Here's wishing you a wonderful time with your Mrs. 

Bon voyage!!!

+2

Thanks.  Hope you are feeling better soon.  Lots of rest. Push fluids.  Pee often.  ;-)


LOL  


I have NO idea... 

+2

You're welcome and Thank you!

Your recovery methods sound about right, Media! LOL!!



[ Contact us ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...