Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Top 10
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 4
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 20,149
Visits Yesterday: 32,078













































+4 votes
81 views

And do you stick to it?.

I'm full of good intentions until I forget to take something out of the freezer and phone in delivery.

in Diet and Health by

5 Answers

+3 votes

I've just had a bowl of bran flakes. Enough said.


Life is what you make it.

by (4,055,761 points)
+1 vote

Mrs Media does 80% of the meal planning.  When I have to travel and am left to my own devices, I'll usually plan to go out for dinner once or twice with colleagues.  There are usually a couple of "favorite places" I have where I'll grab a lunch (Five Guys comes to mind.)  However, for the rest of my meals, I run to the grocery store on my first day and buy eggs, bread, OJ, cheese, hot dogs & buns, peanut butter & jam, some soup, and a couple of snacks.  During the week, I'll fix all my own breakfasts and lunches and will have a couple of dinners that consist of hots and soup.  It's not that I plan out all those meals.  It's more a case of getting the cupboards stocked and then, when I'm hungry, decide what I feel like eating:  omelette, fried egg sandwich, grilled cheese, hots & soup, PB&J with a bowl of snacks, turkey and swiss sandwich, etc.  

So.. uh... yes I plan them... vaguely... and consume them at odd hours.  


by (952,630 points)
0 votes

Sort of.  Before I go shopping, both the wife and I make a list of 5 or six meals that we could prepare and put necessary ingredients on a list, add onto that list things like eggs, bacon, cereal, milk etc for breakfast and generic lunch meat and cheese.  So we have 10 to twelve meals we could cook, some generate leftovers, we may eat out if it is convenient. No food delivery where I live.  That gets us through until the next shopping day.  Probably 2 to 3 weeks.

God invented the microwave to compensate my bad memory for forgetting to take things out of the freezer.

by (1,568,920 points)
+1

I can't defrost anything in the microwave, it's just another one of my crazy brain farts. 

0

My new microwave has an auto defrost feature. 


0 votes

I made a few attempts to plan dinner meals in advance. However, I never stick to it because I would often crave something else. Or something came up one way or another. However, breakfast and lunch are easy for me to plan and stick to. My planned lunch is easy to pack and go. Most days I have some type of marinated cooked protein with grilled vegetables over mixed field greens that I put in a pita pocket bread when ready to eat. I drizzle my homemade olive oil and  red wine vinegar dressing with Italian herbs. 

Breakfast I eat quite early at home.  One or two eggs, one avocado, two slices of turkey or regular bacon. One slice of toast, a small glass of mango juice, and one coffee. The only thing that changes daily with breakfast is my egg styles. 

Above is my weekday breakfast and lunch plan that I'm very consistent with. Dinner and  weekends is an anything goes plan. Lol.



Let your life be driven with purpose!

by (543,390 points)
0 votes

I try to but am not the best. Will try to be more consistent in the future.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

by (1,226,930 points)
[ Contact us ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...