Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Top 10
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 7,340
Visits Yesterday: 22,893













































+3 votes
116 views

Compression socks and circulation.

I would have thought that would restrict blood flow.

Please explain.


Life is what you make it.

in Diet and Health by (4,063,911 points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

Compression therapy helps to eliminate swelling. Though it seems counterintuitive, the pressure increases circulation. It does not slow the flow of blood. The improved blood flow helps promote healing, while the pressure helps prevent blood from pooling in the veins.

How do you get your compression stocking on?

Stockings must be put on by working them slowly over the heel, then up the leg. Rubber kitchen gloves can be worn to help you grip better. Try not to have wrinkles in your stockings. This can hurt your skin. You may need a special piece of equipment to help get them on and off.

One way to apply your stockings:

  1. Turn your stocking inside out by putting your hand inside the foot, and grab the heel and pull the stocking inside out.
  2. Slide your foot into the stocking until your toe and heel are in place.
  3. Pull the top of the stocking up over your ankle and calf until it is in place.

In order to keep you stockings from getting holes or runs in them, never pull or tug on them. Take off any jewelry that may snag them when you are putting them on.

I have found putting a light application of baby powder or corn starch on my feet and legs after drying them thoroughly after a shower will aid in helping to slide the socks on.

Also try not to “soak” in a tub of very warm or hot water as it tends to cause feet or legs to swell!


The Leftists have left us!

by (1,068,480 points)
edited by
+2

Thanks Lady. I'll see if I can get some.

+3 votes

What you mention CAN and will happen, Blue. Reason when I mentioned compression socks/stockings to you before I stated best to seek your podiatry team. Not only are they very hard to put on yourself, even with the best intention methods, you will need the correct measurement and fitting that's especially for YOU! 

I believe there's about 5 level's of compression. They are also graduated. You need them to fit properly. Fitting incorrectly can cause series  issues; as poor circulation, itchiness, different types of skin irritations, including necrosis of the skin. The right pair is a must in order for them to do their job to reduce swelling and increase circulation, etc..

My mother's podiatry team takes care of ALL her podiatry needs. Measurments,  prep her feet, put them on and take them off. Medical supply stores can also help with measurements and a device, and advice to help you put them on, but then you're on you own. I feel it's best to let your team help you, if this is still an option for you, Blue. If not check online for the correct way to measure.  Good information provided by lady4u too.

Hope this helps!





Let your life be driven with purpose!

by (574,610 points)
edited by
+3

Thanks Sandy. I wasn't aware of any of that. I've still got an appointment with the Diabetes Clinic at the hospital. Although I was referred to the Podiatry team. Presuming it's the same thing. I will mention it then.

+3

Yes!  Perfect! The Diabetes Clinic will definitely help. : )

+3 votes

Many years ago, I developed a DVT clot (deep vein thrombosis) behind my left knee.  I don't know how it happened, but it did. After a while, the clot hardened/petrified.  It's going nowhere, so I'm safe from the normal dangers associated with DVT conditions.

However, the blood vessels in my left calf did a self-seeking "repair" of the damage.  A small capillary system took over to replace the larger vessel that had been blocked, resulting in a swelling of the left leg from the knee down.  The docs ordered compression hose for me for both legs, and I'm never seen without them during my waking hours.  

What started out with a higher compression at the beginning has been reduced to 15-20, down from 20-30 (mmHg, the measure of degree of the compression).  I chose the closed-toe model because I didn't want to mess with wearing thin socks underneath the compression hose and I didn't want the feel of the open-toed sock sliding around in my shoe.

Last summer, one of my sons reported that his 6-year old son pulled up his white athletic socks as high as he could get them on his legs and said, "I want to wear my socks like G-Pop's!"  So I guess the look has been accepted.  ;-)

I used to feel self-conscious during the summers when I wore shorts, but that feeling didn't last long.  Thank goodness I don't care about my appearance (or I'd be stressing out 24/7).  

Good health to you, Blue!

by (962,040 points)
+3

Thumps up story, Media. I especially enjoyed the part about your grandson. How he demonstrated his approval.is priceless! LOL!  Always do what's best for you.

My brother is a juvenile diabetic, he always wears his diabetic socks with his summer sandals. Some thought he was crazy while others loved the unique style. Keeping his feet dry and reducing his feet from a foot injury was necessary, especially as a diabetic. The socks aided in his circulation too. "To each his own is beautiful."


+3

Thanks Media. The Doc says it might be a blockage.

+2

Thanks, Sandy.  The thumps are definitely up1  LOL

+2

LOL! You're welcome!

+1 vote

Others have pretty well covered it.  Let me add one thing - Lipedema 

by (988,090 points)
+1 vote
I think you mean compassion, not compression. lol
by (45,300 points)
[ Contact us ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...