10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
9 Online
1 members and 8 guests online

What’s the worst thing you’ve eaten out of politeness?

+3 votes
55 views

Family had filet with Risotto with saffron. I had to force down several forkfulls last night. As well as the dryest red wine I ever drank. Tasted like battery acid  lol

asked Jan 2 in Just For Fun by Cinders717 (2,692,370 points)

13 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

First time meeting/eating with husband's family and they served beef heart.


"Strangers and the Knight exchanging lances..."

answered Jan 2 by gettinslim45 (193,180 points)
EEWE! You poor thing!
I'd rather lick a cat butt....
My thoughts, too.
+2 votes

I don't play that game.....

answered Jan 2 by stanorocks! (158,960 points)
Brave if it is your difficult Aunt Betsy that served it to you!! Where do you want the ashes scatttered...hehe
+3 votes

I really only enjoy very few foods and am extremely picky in my taste- so it could have been anything others would consider delicious from cake to steak- I think because of my blood type typically food considered good isn't to me 

answered Jan 2 by Afirecracker (895,970 points)
I thinks you're nuts.
But I still like you......
Awe ditto
+1 vote

This chick I met on Tinder!!!!!!!!!!

answered Jan 2 by stanorocks! (158,960 points)
+2 votes

My sisters cooking (1)

Lutefisk (2)

A few other things on my travels (3)


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 2 by Archerchef (1,546,650 points)
+3 votes

Sushi

Beef Tongue

Something my Grand Aunt made that had lima beans in it, and that was all that I recognized. 


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Jan 2 by lavender (1,769,610 points)
I do not find sushi bad, I loook forward to it.  Tongue I will give you
Yes, Sushi is quite popular.  My nieces are half Japanese, and when they prepare it, it looks so pretty and delicious.
+3 votes

Nothing, thank God.

answered Jan 2 by Girlpower (306,060 points)
+2 votes

Tasteless foods.

answered Jan 2 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,291,990 points)
+2 votes
things I do not like

Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 2 by curiousguy (580,180 points)
+2 votes

Ummmm, sauteed oyster alfredo.

Tasted like a plate of sauteed ****.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 2 by king313 (636,420 points)
+2 votes

Okra.  The stuff is gross.  It seems to be a weed that grows in the south so they eat it because reportedly it won't kill you.

So, everyone who eats this stuff always tells me "it is delicious if you prepare it properly", and then invite me over to see how great it is the way they fix it.  So, I have to eat it.  Gross.

The only way to prepare this stuff is to take it to the compost bin.


answered Jan 2 by Welloone (624,230 points)
They serve it breaded in some buffets here,,Ugh, never would I be able to eat it!
Breaded, fried, baked, mashed, boiled, or creamed, the stuff is gross.  I think I have tried them all.  Some are less gross than others, none are good.
+1 vote

Scrambled eggs. When I was a kid, I slept over at a friend's house and her mother made us scrambled eggs for us the next morning- she had them all ready for us when we got up. I forced down a few forkfuls because I didn't want to hurt her feelings. I appreciated her efforts in making us breakfast, but OH MY GAWD. To me, there is no food more disgusting than eggs. 

answered Jan 2 by justpassingthru (955,940 points)
+1 vote

A very little of my mother-in-laws cooking....too greasy, some things almost liquified....

answered Jan 2 by carnivaljoe (515,570 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...