5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Did your pet (cat/dog etc.) ever do something which cost you a fortune?


answers 1

views 6


asked by
Cinders717


Random question

I kind of understand why people who adopt rescue pets would feel superior...


answers 2

views 37


asked by
Jillopo


Total Activity

266,721

  total posts

33,536

  questions

151,236

  answers

81,908

  comments

631

  members

Activity This Month

4,382

  total posts

610

  questions

2,773

  answers

999

  comments
81 Online
7 members and 74 guests online

how do you know if a guy is really and truly single?

+2 votes
46 views

is it ok to ask a guy u like how was his holiday and proceed to ask did you spend it with your wife and kids just see if he'll be honest if he is with someone?...he flirts constantly with me, and always extra happy to see me, sometimes he'll call me little lady..... folks will just stare and smile at us. he sighs around me a lot. I know men will be in relationships married/dating and will flirt like crazzii which is so wrong, but I don't want to come off as too forward/nosey since he never asked me out or anything like that.... thanks for any advice.

asked Jan 3 in Friendship by mysticfemale12 (2,007,270 points)
he doesn't wear a ring....
My husband doesn't wear his ring either, so I wear mine on my middle finger.

Why not just ask him and watch his eyes when he responds?

thanks for your response, I haven't seen him in three weeks, either he was assigned a new route, he got fired or he quit...I feel if it's meant 2 be ill see him again....thanks for everyone's advice

8 Answers

+2 votes

I would say so, keep it casual and chatty. He could still lie though. If a guy I suspected of being married asked me out I used to suggest a coffee on a Sunday dinner time. A married guy finds that a very difficult time to sneak about.


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Jan 3 by Glasgowbelle (1,367,430 points)
got u, thanks
+5 votes

I agree with GB.  Married men have a harder time getting away from their spouses on a weekend night or on a holiday.  Otherwise, a PI for under $100 bucks could tell you, without them even having to go on surveillance.  lol


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 3 by lavender (2,488,860 points)
lol thanks
+2 votes

Asking how his holiday was...very nice

Asking if he spent the holidays with his wife and children...obviously "fishing" and possibly off-putting.


Is this the driver of the bus you ride?  If so, he might be cautious about asking a woman out while he's on-the-clock (there might even be company rules against doing it).  It's unlikely that you'll get the information you want while riding the bus because a) he has to pay attention to the road since he has the safety of passengers in his hands and b) it's quite public with random ears observing the exchange. 

Slip him your number as you're getting off of the bus and say, "If you're single, give me a call."  If he calls...great.  If he doesn't' call you can assume he is taken and just continue to have a friendly rapport with him when he's on duty.


answered Jan 3 by SurrealOptimism (171,390 points)
that's great advice thanks
+3 votes

Next time he's laying a heavy flirt on you, "jokingly" ask him what his girlfriend thinks about him talking to other women like this...

answered Jan 3 by grinandbareit (490,390 points)
lmao, that is a good one
+3 votes

Just use one of the online search engines, $25 bucks or so.  Will lay out all public records on the guy or girl; Married, arrests, place of employment, property owned etc

It is how I used to qualify dates, and if I have to jump back into the pool will do again.

I also use it to check out my neighbors, who my kids were dating you start getting the ID


https://www.consumeraffairs.com/online/background-check/#


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 3 by Archerchef (1,859,470 points)
thanks!!
Mystic you are welcome.... Good Luck Hunting Tally ho
+2 votes
Next time you are flirting with him. 
..ask him...
"If we were to have a menage a trois,  would I have to bring my someone,  or do you want to bring yours?"
answered Jan 4 by Boxer1 (259,280 points)
+2 votes

For now, keep it friendly and casual.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 4 by king313 (799,010 points)
+1 vote

A woman could know by what I tell her.  I have been on one date in my life.  If she asks me why I haven't dated much at my age, I say I haven't find the right one


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 10 by curiousguy (750,520 points)

u have a point!!!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...