12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,881 total posts

23,556 questions

113,289 answers

63,036 comments

470 members

37 Online
4 members and 33 guests online

Want to inform - only answer if you are not going to be stupid or mean.

+5 votes
44 views

I want to tell you that the 99 cent store located at Springfield and Union Turnpike in Bayside, NY where the two cashiers that bothered me closed for good. New Years Day I went over there and the gate was down but I thought it was because of the holiday. However, I went today and the gate is still down. There was no sign saying that they are going to reopen. The two other 99 cent stores I go to (located in Lake Success) are always packed.

Ernst, do you know why it closed? For those of you who don't know, Ernst and I live a block away from one another.

No they are not Scottish. And they were open Christmas week. And this store never closes for an entire week. No 99 cent store does that, actually, no store does that, they would lose business.

asked Jan 4 in All The Rest by newsiteawesome (18,080 points)

7 Answers

+8 votes

This is a repeat post and the satirical response you got the first time was the most appropriate reaction. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 4 by Tabbycat1 (780,450 points)
I agree.
+4 votes

At the risk of being mean or stupid, alI I have to say is...wonderful.

Please look at this from let us say, my perspective..what is it I am supposed to say to this ?

Better yet, give them a month to reopen it, and if this isn't a good option, go to one of the other stores and ask them what happened. 

As always..what the heck do I know...


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 4 by BUFFER (1,389,250 points)
+5 votes

We are not stupid.  Most of the time, we are trying to understand.  

Maybe you are happy that the store closed because of the clerks who were mean to you.  

Either way, we only have so much grace and patience.  


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Jan 4 by easyjolene (615,930 points)
+5 votes

I don't know who Ernst is, but perhaps give him a call since he is a neighbor who might know the answer you are looking for.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 4 by lavender (1,135,840 points)
+4 votes

Just find another store, there are tons of the dollar stores out there.

answered Jan 4 by Cinders717 (1,976,310 points)
+3 votes

Well that takes me out

answered Jan 4 by Boxer1 (232,430 points)
+4 votes

I couldnt do it.... it's almost like a challenge,   Maybe they closed because the owners are stupid and mean....

Or maybe they closed because it's hard to make money when every item you sell is. 99 cents


OR maybe Ernst, moved the store and didn't tell you where he moved to...

I really can do this all day

answered Jan 4 by Boxer1 (232,430 points)
lol
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...