4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

What do you think of people that use the telephone to call BS?


answers 1

views 5


asked by
Bluegenel


Random question

Place your most-used kitchen items in hard-to-reach places, forcing you to stretch, bend, and squat.


answers 2

views 11


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Total Activity

266,242

  total posts

33,470

  questions

150,935

  answers

81,796

  comments

625

  members

Activity This Month

3,903

  total posts

544

  questions

2,472

  answers

887

  comments
127 Online
5 members and 122 guests online

You make plans with a friend and they cancel on you, what do you do?

+2 votes
34 views

Do you let them know you're disappointed or do you make light of it and then sulk or something else?

asked Jan 11 in All The Rest by Cinders717 (3,392,840 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

your happiness should never be tied to another, but I would probably relax or just enjoy the peace


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 11 by curiousguy (748,150 points)

but if I cancel, forget it, I will hear about it

+1 vote

It depends on the situation could be anything from relieved and try not to express that to delete and not speak again 

answered Jan 11 by anonymous
+1 vote

I celebrate.  I LOVE when plans get cancelled.  I am SUCH an introvert.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 11 by lavender (2,475,960 points)
+1 vote

Feel disappointed but make lemonade out of lemons, and make the best of a situation

answered Jan 11 by Hulagirl55 (65,010 points)

Yes best to salvage the day;) Hope you are feeling better Hulagirl55:)

+1 vote

If they do not flake on me and let me know, I'll make alternate plans.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 11 by king313 (796,270 points)
+1 vote

At the moment, try to act like nothing's wrong and then stay awake at night wondering whether to ask another friend what's behind all this.  Needless to say, the staying awake at night bit is not recommended.  May go to HMV this weekend and buy a f**kload of albums to try and take my mind off things. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Jan 12 by Tabbycat1 (1,011,510 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...