4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Have you ever let go with a *primal scream* as a way of releasing emotions?


answers 1

views 16


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Random question

What do you love about your


answers 9

views 59


asked by
Lasuz


Total Activity

266,242

  total posts

33,470

  questions

150,935

  answers

81,796

  comments

625

  members

Activity This Month

3,903

  total posts

544

  questions

2,472

  answers

887

  comments
127 Online
5 members and 122 guests online

Have you noticed that in all the old time movies, the characters always smoked?

+2 votes
30 views

Not so in today's movies.

asked Jan 11 in All The Rest by WOLF (647,400 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
Gary Moore and many others would smoke on stage, next to their guests. 
Being a nicotine addict and former smoker, there is a big part of me that misses those ignorant days.

The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 11 by lavender (2,475,960 points)
+2 votes

Smoking was introduced as Glamour and Splendor.

I even purchased a very expensive cig holder that had diamonds in gold on it.

answered Jan 11 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,741,010 points)

That sounds so pretty and Breakfast At Tiffany's.   I had Nat Sherman pretty pastel-colored cigs, and I thought I was the ****.

My Grandmother had a fancy cigarette holder lol. Forgot all about that till now lol

+2 votes

It was glamourized which is how my Mom and Dad started smoking. And how Dad kept Mom's interest as he kept buying them for her. Most of those celebrities died of some sort of lung or heart disease and some cancers.:(

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (3,392,840 points)
+2 votes

They were paid by the advertising companies hired by the cigarette companies that being said even still today the ones you see on screen are herbal cigarettes (no tobacco more importantly no nicotine the addictive agent added to tobacco).

answered Jan 11 by anonymous
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...