4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

mid day dance party!


answers 1

views 11


asked by
curiousguy


Random question

What do you think of Las Vegas?


answers 6

views 23


asked by
Lasuz


Total Activity

266,240

  total posts

33,470

  questions

150,933

  answers

81,796

  comments

625

  members

Activity This Month

3,901

  total posts

544

  questions

2,470

  answers

887

  comments
128 Online
5 members and 123 guests online

Is a German Shepard dog a very aggressive and very intimidating species of dogs?

+2 votes
26 views

German Shepard dogs, along with other well-known very aggressive and very intimidating species of dogs, such as rottweilers and bull dogs, can provide very good security for your house and yourself against any violent aggressors who want to attack you.

It is ideal to buy and keep a BIG/ LARGE/ HUGE fierce and intense dog, than a small/ tiny cute dog, when it comes to having a dog, which acts as a security deterrent against any potential criminal who wants to harm you.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Jan 12 in Wildlife by Ronnio (239,750 points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

It depends on the owner and how the dog has been trained.  My old Shepard, was a lover not a fighter.  Would he protect me and the kids, maybe.  He was actively encouraged not to be aggressive.

Most aggressive dogs I have ever met are the Lap Dogs. These breeds were breed as Ratters.  It takes one mean ass **** of a dog to attack and kill a rat.

The Residents Labradors are trained to protect and serve.  They will not move until I say release.  Now does that make them aggressive or me?

Ronnio, you definitely need to get out more.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jan 12 by Archerchef (1,852,250 points)
+3 votes
What Arch said --- especially the very last sentence.

The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 12 by lavender (2,475,880 points)

Lavender thank you

You bet. 

+1 vote

I have seen some very friendly German Shepards.  So I imagine it depends how they are trained.

answered Jan 12 by Cinders717 (3,392,840 points)
+2 votes

It has been said many times over.... it all depends on the owner of the dog and how well the dog has been trained. I don't believe in an inherently more violent breed because a dog's main objective is to protect its territory & family. 

I've owned a Rottweiler, Pitbull, and Mastiff. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 12 by king313 (796,270 points)
0 votes

To me, the breed does not matter.  What matters, is the way the pet was raised.  I understand any person or species may be pre disposed to things due to DNA, but dogs are the most loyal creatures


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 12 by curiousguy (748,150 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...