10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
7 Online
1 members and 6 guests online

Do you prefer living inland or near water?

+4 votes
46 views
asked Jul 18, 2016 in All The Rest by WOLF (569,460 points)

12 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Inland.

1. Mosquitoes in the summer - hella bad since you're near the water.

2. Hella COLD in the winter with all that arctic air blowing off the water.

3. Living in Hawaii? Dangerously high surf in the winter time where your house could literally be washed off its foundation, and the ever present really real danger of Tsunamis. The last one (From the Japan Earthquake) did tens of millions of dollars in damage to a lot of homes.  

answered Jul 18, 2016 by hnygrl (300,500 points)
+3 votes

Probably Inland, however I do own a place on the Atlantic north of Lisbon


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Jul 18, 2016 by Archerchef (1,546,650 points)
+3 votes

My zodiac sign is Cancer ...which is a water sign.

So ...give me the water or give me death!

answered Jul 18, 2016 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,291,990 points)
+3 votes

Near water because I love the ocean


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Jul 18, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,852,540 points)
+3 votes

Me -------> 

answered Jul 18, 2016 by justpassingthru (955,940 points)
How are you surviving the heat?  Have you retreated yet to the White Mountains yet to escape the heat.  I have several friends who have done that for this month and next.  They are in and around Show Low, they it is at lest 20 degrees cooler
I'm hanging in there, thanks for asking! I was in Bisbee the week before last, and it was about 20 degrees cooler than Phoenix there. So that was a welcome break.  

The funny thing is, as I get older, I find that I actually feel *better* in the heat - my arthritic joints don't ache as much as when it's cooler out.
No problem, arthritis is nasty know a couple of former coworkers who were laid low by early onset
+2 votes

Water!  I'm a Michigander. 

answered Jul 19, 2016 by grinandbareit (428,610 points)
+2 votes

Although I love the water, I would not want to live near it.  My sister lives a block from the lake.  She has ants invading in winter, flooding and lake effect heavy snows.  

answered Jan 12 by Cinders717 (2,692,370 points)
+2 votes

Near the water, I love the ocean, and I'm studying marine life


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 12 by Sheogorath (228,300 points)
+2 votes

I love the water..... or somewhere reasonably close to some



"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 12 by king313 (636,420 points)
+1 vote
 Some parts of the California coast, otherwise, inland

Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Jan 12 by lavender (1,769,610 points)
+1 vote

I gotta live on a coast. I want to be able to at least DRIVE to water within an hour or so. I would hate being in a landlocked place.

answered Jan 12 by sweetness04 (2,480 points)
+1 vote

Oops Already answered.

Carry on.

answered Jan 12 by hnygrl (300,500 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...